Located:
[…] Our powerful criminal defense attorneys at Saros Law APC can provide an extensively detailed defense solution to help you bypass a criminal conviction. With Alison Saros by your side, you can rest assured that she will fight for you with determination and empathy. To find out more about California’s drug laws, you can schedule a call at (310) 341-3466.
Many people find themselves facing an additional charge for transportation on top of their possession charges. Still, they aren’t really sure what it means. California drug transportation charges are highlighted in sections 11352 and 11379 of the California Health and Safety Code. Specifically, 11352 states that “…every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport… shall be punished by imprisonment….”
Simply put, you can be convicted of transportation if you’re found moving an illegal controlled substance from one place to another.